©2019 by SW Coast Refills. Proudly created with Wix.com

Cookies Policy

SW Coast Refills Cookies Policy

Policy last updated: September 25, 2019

 

Welcome to SW Coast Refills Cookies Policy!

SW Coast Refills cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users and is fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. This policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information.

 

We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services. 

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?

The SW Coast Refills app and web site use cookies, which are small files that are added to improve your experience. which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How We Use Cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the intended functionality.

Disabling Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website and other websites you visit. It is therefore recommended by SW Coast Refills that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Our website offers email subscription and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show notifications which may only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users. Our website offers eCommerce services and payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly. When you submit data to us through a form such as that found on our contact page, cookies may be set to remember your details for future correspondence. These do not apply if you choose not to use our eCommerce services.

Third-Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Customisation of our Online Services and Advert Targeting

We may use the information you give us about yourself and the information we collect via cookies when you use our online services to build up a picture of your interests. We may then use this information to try to make sure that when we send you marketing communications and when you visit our websites or use our app or online services, you don’t miss content, updates, offers and other information that might interest you. This information may also be used to advertise our own products and services to you when you visit third party websites and online services. This is called advert targeting or interest-based advertising. For more information on how to reject targeted advertising or interest-based advertising cookies please read our cookie policy.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites of interest. However, once you have used a link and left www.southwestcoast.co.uk, you should note that SW Coast Refills do not have any control over that other website and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement and you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@southwestcoast.co.uk.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at hello@southwestcoast.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above email address.

Affiliate Marketing

Www.southwestcoast.co.uk does not currently but may in the future contain links to 3rd party brands and retailers with which we create an affiliate marketing relationship. Tracking links and cookies will then be used to identify users on SW Coast Refills website, app or social media who subsequently make purchases on partner websites, in order to charge those partners commission on sales referred from SW Coast Refills. The following data may be processed by SW Coast Refills:

  • Unique Transaction ID

  • Date / time

  • Purchase order ID

  • Purchase amount

  • Purchase currency

  • Unique click ID

  • IP address

 

More Information

If you are still looking for more information, you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: hello@southwestcoast.co.uk or via the postal address at the end of this policy.

 

How Long Will We Hold Data?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy and cookies policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy and cookies policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in or transferred in the European Economic Area (EEA) or to countries outside of the EEA where that country has data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA or where we have a data sharing agreement in place.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers. All electronic transactions and communications you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Paper documentation with personal, sensitive or confidential information will be filed and secured within a locked unit in our global office.

We have appropriate business processes in place for the recording and storage of all personal, sensitive and confidential information.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy and cookies policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We will also notify you of significant changes to our privacy and cookies policy by email.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law. If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email hello@southwestcoast.co.uk. In practice, you will have expressly agreed in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes – that is we will not provide you with our email newsletter, notifications or other marketing communications unless you have requested them.

You may ask us to delete the personal information we hold for you. We will delete all that information, unless we have a legal obligation to retain that information, for example, you have made a donation and we need to maintain your details to satisfy the requirements of government agencies and our auditors.

Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by sending an email to hello@southwestcoast.co.uk.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy and cookies policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us -

By email: hello@southwestcoast.co.uk

Or by post:

SW Coast Refills

5 Malt Cottages

Puddledock Lane

Weymouth
DT3 6DL

Copyright

All text and video on this site is copyright to SW Coast Refills and used with permissions of our agreed suppliers. You may make “fair use” of the material and use the material for any non-commercial purpose provided you credit and backlink it to SW Coast Refills.