©2019 by SW Coast Refills. Proudly created with Wix.com

Privacy Policy

SW Coast Refills Privacy Policy

Policy last updated: September 25, 2019

 

Welcome to SW Coast Refills Privacy Policy!

SW Coast Refills cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users and is fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. This policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information.

 

We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services. 

Privacy Statement

We, (SW Coast Refills) use your personal data to provide our website experience to you (the user). We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of SW Coast Refills users including users of social media, website visitors, and any other digital products or apps that we develop. We have described how we collect, store and use your data in our Privacy Policy.

 

We take seriously our responsibilities to look after your data and we are committed to protecting your privacy. There are steps you can take to control what we do with your data and we have explained those steps in this Privacy Policy. 

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

 

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how SW Coast Refills uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website, www.southwestcoast.co.uk. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.southwestcoast.co.uk or in person via any of our physical retail outlets including market stalls or pop-up shops.

 

Who We Are

We are SW Coast Refills. Our website address is: https://southwestcoast.co.uk.

 

SW Coast Refills is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

When we talk about data and personal data in this Privacy Policy, we mean personal data which identify you or which could be used to identify you such as your name and contact details, your purchase details and payment information. It may also include information about how you use our website and any mobile applications.

 

SW Coast Refills may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What Information Do We Collect?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through our eCommerce website (including processing your payment information, arranging for delivery, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

 

Additionally, we use Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer or mobile device and about your visits to and use of the SW Coast Refills website or app (which may include your IP address, geographical location, device and/or browser type and version, operating system, referral source, the length of visit, page views and website and app navigation)

  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to the SW Coast Refills app, website, browser extension or any other digital product that you agree to use, including information relating to any purchases you make from us;

  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our app, website services, email notifications, and newsletters (including your name, country or region and contact information including email address)

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • any information sent to SW Coast Refills by you when contacting us using any contact form on our app, website, any independent contact form that we establish (for example for job applications or as part of a survey or competition), via our social media channels, by email, phone, or in person.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16 and we do not offer any of our products or services directly to children under the age of 13.

How do you collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. We personal email addresses for marketing campaigns and newsletters via Subscribe on our website. We collect demographic information via social media analytic tools and via Google Analytics.

Using Your Personal Information

Personal information submitted to SW Coast Refills by any means including via any SW Coast apps, via the SW Coast Refills web site, or given to us via email, phone or in person will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy and cookies policy or in relevant parts of the website, app or other digital tool.

 

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer the website, app and digital tools

  • improve your experience by personalising the website, app or digital tool

  • enable your use of the services available

  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide

  • notify you of changes to our services

  • market research, internal monitoring and traffic auditing. This information is only examined in aggregate

  • send goods purchased by you to you

  • to deliver customised content to you as a user

  • send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you

  • send you general (non-marketing) and non-commercial communications

  • send you email, in app or mobile phone notifications which you have specifically requested

  • send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to SW Coast Refills

  • provide third parties with anonymous statistical information about our website users – this information will not be used to identify any individual user

  • process financial transactions through our payment services providers iZettle (in store / pop up shop only) Wix Payments and PayPal. We will share information with Wix Payments and PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments

  • process a job application

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Will We Share Your Data With Anyone?

We will not without your express consent provide your Personal Information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing. There are however, other organisations who operate as data processors of personal data. These include those that host and manage our website, app and any other digital products we offer such as browser extensions.

 

We do share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Wix to power our online store - you can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. SW Coast Refills is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site - you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, payment, order or delivery, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to comply with any other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Security

When you place an order through our eCommerce site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. If you are a customer of SW Coast Refills and purchase a product or service from us, your Payment Information is not normally held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. For more information on their privacy policies, see their official websites: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy and https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

 

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Will We Ever Profile Your Data?

In some limited circumstances we may combine personal information you have given us with information that is publicly available. This is to create a profile of your interests and preferences that help us to get to know you and engage better with you. If you are not happy about this, please do get in touch with us at hello@southwestcoast.co.uk.

Do We Ever Compile Data And Use It To Contact People Without Their Consent?

There will be people that SW Coast Refills has a legitimate interest to make direct contact with, and to store the personal information of for that purpose for example people who in their professional or voluntary role would expect to hear from SW Coast Refills such as sustainability managers at brands.

Before we contact anyone under the basis of legitimate interest, we will conduct an internal assessment to be sure we are within our rights to do so.

Third Party Websites

The SW Coast Refills app, social media and website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?

The SW Coast Refills app and web site use cookies, which are small files that are added to improve your experience. which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How We Use Cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the intended functionality.

Disabling Cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website and other websites you visit. It is therefore recommended by SW Coast Refills that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Our website offers email subscription and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show notifications which may only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users. Our website offers eCommerce services and payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly. When you submit data to us through a form such as that found on our contact page, cookies may be set to remember your details for future correspondence. These do not apply if you choose not to use our eCommerce services.

Third-Party Cookies

In some special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Customisation of our Online Services and Advert Targeting

We may use the information you give us about yourself and the information we collect via cookies when you use our online services to build up a picture of your interests. We may then use this information to try to make sure that when we send you marketing communications and when you visit our websites or use our app or online services, you don’t miss content, updates, offers and other information that might interest you. This information may also be used to advertise our own products and services to you when you visit third party websites and online services. This is called advert targeting or interest-based advertising. For more information on how to reject targeted advertising or interest-based advertising cookies please read our cookie policy.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third-party websites of interest. However, once you have used a link and left www.southwestcoast.co.uk, you should note that SW Coast Refills do not have any control over that other website and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement and you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@southwestcoast.co.uk.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at hello@southwestcoast.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above email address.

Affiliate Marketing

Www.southwestcoast.co.uk does not currently but may in the future contain links to 3rd party brands and retailers with which we create an affiliate marketing relationship. Tracking links and cookies will then be used to identify users on SW Coast Refills website, app or social media who subsequently make purchases on partner websites, in order to charge those partners commission on sales referred from SW Coast Refills. The following data may be processed by SW Coast Refills:

  • Unique Transaction ID

  • Date / time

  • Purchase order ID

  • Purchase amount

  • Purchase currency

  • Unique click ID

  • IP address

 

More Information

If you are still looking for more information, you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods.

Email: hello@southwestcoast.co.uk or via the postal address at the end of this policy.

 

How Long Will We Hold Data?

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy and cookies policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

  • to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy and cookies policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in or transferred in the European Economic Area (EEA) or to countries outside of the EEA where that country has data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA or where we have a data sharing agreement in place.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password and firewall protected servers. All electronic transactions and communications you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Paper documentation with personal, sensitive or confidential information will be filed and secured within a locked unit in our global office.

We have appropriate business processes in place for the recording and storage of all personal, sensitive and confidential information.

Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy and cookies policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We will also notify you of significant changes to our privacy and cookies policy by email.

Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law. If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes, by sending an email hello@southwestcoast.co.uk. In practice, you will have expressly agreed in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes – that is we will not provide you with our email newsletter, notifications or other marketing communications unless you have requested them.

You may ask us to delete the personal information we hold for you. We will delete all that information, unless we have a legal obligation to retain that information, for example, you have made a donation and we need to maintain your details to satisfy the requirements of government agencies and our auditors.

Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated by sending an email to hello@southwestcoast.co.uk.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy and cookies policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us -

By email: hello@southwestcoast.co.uk

Or by post:

SW Coast Refills

5 Malt Cottages

Puddledock Lane

Weymouth
DT3 6DL

Copyright

All text and video on this site is copyright to SW Coast Refills and used with permissions of our agreed suppliers. You may make “fair use” of the material and use the material for any non-commercial purpose provided you credit and backlink it to SW Coast Refills.